Programme

General Programme of Cultural&Leisure Activities
2017 Intensive Summer Course of Armenian Language and Culture

1° Week of Lessons
1st   Tuesday, 8.4510.00 amInauguration of the Intensive Summer Course                                               
2nd Wednesday, 20.30 (8:30 pm)Փոխադարձ ծանօթութեան Ուրախ երեկոյ / Evening party for mutual knowledge
3rd Thursday, 20.45 (5:00 pm) – Lecture by Hayr Levon Zekiyan on “Armenian Identity and Language”
4th Friday, 20.45 (8:45 pm)Film screening: «Սիմոնի ճամփան» (The Simon’s Way) by Edgar Baghdasarian (Armenia, 2017). After, there will be room for discussion conducted by Artsvi Bakhchinyan
6th  Sunday, 11 am – Liturgy of the Holy Mass / Սուրբ Պատարագ (Surb Patarag) at the Medieval Armenian church of the Holy Cross / Սուրբ Խաչ (Surb Khach), celebrated by His Grace Levon Zekiyan with the participation of the choir of the Course directed by Rosine Tachdjian
Departure from Residences: 9.30 am

 2° Week of Lessons
7th Monday, 18.00 (6:00 pm)-20.00 (8:00 pm)Workshop by Anaid Donabedian on: “L’arménien occidental aujourd’hui : contexte, fonctions, structure, usage”
8th Tuesday, 18.00 (6:00 pm)-20.00 (8:00 pm) Workshop by Anaid Donabedian on: “Vitalité linguistique et stratégies pour la transmission de l’arménien occidental”
9th Wednesday, 15.00 (3:00 pm) Group visit to Surb Ghazar, the Monastic Island of San Lazzaro in Laguna, Headquarters of the Mekhitarist Order and cradle of the modern Armenian Renaissance in the 18th century
10th Thursday, 20.30 (8:30 pm)Ուրախ երեկոյ/ Evening party
11th Friday, 20.45 (8:45 pm)Film screening: «Մոսկուիչ, իմ սէրը» (Moskovich’, my love) by Aram Shahbazian (Armenia, 2015). After, there will be room for discussion, conducted by Artsvi Bakhchinyan
13th Sunday, 11 am  – Feast of Our Lady’s Assumption / ì»ñ³÷áËáõÙ, in the Armenian rite. Solemn Divine Liturgy of the Holy Mass / Սուրբ Պատարագ (Surb Patarag) at the Monastery of San Lazzaro, celebrated by His Grace Levon Zekiyan
 Departure from Residences: 9 am, Boat from San Zaccaria: 10.25 am

 3° Week of Lessons
14th Monday, 20.45 (8:45 pm)Lecture by Benedetta Contin on “Father Ghewond Alishan’s Archives on Armenian Venice and Veneto in the 300° Anniversary of the Mekhitarist Congregation”
15th Tuesday, No lesson. Feast day for all. Our Lady’s Assumption / Վերափոխում, for all Christian rites except the Armenians who celebrate it on the nearest Sunday   
16th Wednesday, 20.45 (8:45 pm) Lecture by Avedis Hadjian on “The Making of an Armenian: The Hidden Armenians of Turkey from a Diasporan Perspective”
17th Thursday, 20.30 (8:30 pm) Հրաժեշտի երեկոյ / Farewell evening
18th Friday,      Last day of lessons.
19th Saturday, from 9 am – Examinations
20th Sunday, Departure day

In the cultural programme there will be also included (timetable to be defined):
1. A VISIT to the Armenian Venice, conducted by Evelyn Korsch
2. Extra-curricular lessons of DUDUK conducted by M° Aram Ipekdjian
3. Extra-curricular lessons of ARMENIAN TRADITIONAL DANCE conducted by Artsvi Bakhchinyan.

 For assistance and further information call: +39.349.0986027 (Benedetta); (+39. 339.8452806, Anna Maria, only during the period of the Course)

Programma_2017_EN